Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMMNPAC

Are you familiar with the Family Ministry Packet including the Family Week Poster?
  1) Not familiar
  2) Very helpful
  3) Helpful
  4) A little helpful
  5) Not helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not familiar 541 95.8% 95.8% -.2
Very helpful 2 .4% 96.1% 1.59
Helpful 13 2.3% 98.4% 3.37
A little helpful 2 .4% 98.8% 5.15
Not helpful 7 1.2% 100% 6.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not familiar 94.4%
85
96.9%
93
94.9%
148
96.2%
204
95.7%
530
Very helpful 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Helpful 2.2%
2
3.1%
3
4.5%
7
0.5%
1
2.3%
13
A little helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
Not helpful 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
96
100.0%
156
100.0%
212

554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not familiar 96.4%
320
94.6%
211
95.7%
531
Very helpful 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
Helpful 1.8%
6
3.1%
7
2.3%
13
A little helpful 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not helpful 1.2%
4
1.3%
3
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
223

555


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not familiar 95.7%
517
100.0%
7
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
95.7%
530
Very helpful 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Helpful 2.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
A little helpful 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not helpful 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

554


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not familiar 94.4%
136
93.7%
89
96.9%
284
93.8%
15
95.6%
524
Very helpful 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Helpful 1.4%
2
4.2%
4
2.0%
6
6.3%
1
2.4%
13
A little helpful 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not helpful 2.8%
4
2.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
95
100.0%
293
100.0%
16

548


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not familiar 90.0%
36
95.6%
153
94.9%
186
99.2%
118
95.7%
493
Very helpful 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Helpful 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
4.6%
9
0.8%
1
2.5%
13
A little helpful 2.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not helpful 2.5%
1
1.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
160
100.0%
196
100.0%
119

515


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not familiar 96.1%
419
94.5%
104
95.8%
523
Very helpful 0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
Helpful 2.3%
10
2.7%
3
2.4%
13
A little helpful 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.4%
2
Not helpful 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
110

546