Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMFMJRN

Are you familiar with the Family Ministry Journal published by Louisville Presbyterian Theological Seminary?
  1) Not familiar
  3) Helpful
  4) A little helpful
  5) Not helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not familiar 540 96.3% 96.3% -.19
Helpful 11 2% 98.2% 3.51
A little helpful 5 .9% 99.1% 5.37
Not helpful 5 .9% 100% 7.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not familiar 94.4%
85
97.9%
94
96.1%
149
96.7%
202
96.4%
530
Helpful 2.2%
2
2.1%
2
1.9%
3
1.4%
3
1.8%
10
A little helpful 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.9%
5
Not helpful 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
96
100.0%
155
100.0%
209

550


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not familiar 96.7%
318
95.9%
213
96.4%
531
Helpful 1.8%
6
1.8%
4
1.8%
10
A little helpful 0.6%
2
1.4%
3
0.9%
5
Not helpful 0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
222

551


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not familiar 96.5%
517
100.0%
7
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
96.4%
530
Helpful 1.7%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
A little helpful 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Not helpful 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

550


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not familiar 95.1%
136
95.7%
90
96.9%
282
100.0%
16
96.3%
524
Helpful 2.1%
3
1.1%
1
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
A little helpful 0.7%
1
2.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Not helpful 2.1%
3
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
94
100.0%
291
100.0%
16

544


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not familiar 87.5%
35
98.1%
155
94.9%
185
99.2%
117
96.3%
492
Helpful 7.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
0.8%
1
2.0%
10
A little helpful 2.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Not helpful 2.5%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
158
100.0%
195
100.0%
118

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not familiar 97.0%
421
94.4%
102
96.5%
523
Helpful 1.4%
6
3.7%
4
1.8%
10
A little helpful 0.7%
3
1.9%
2
0.9%
5
Not helpful 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
108

542