Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMPARNT

Are you familiar with the parenting resources included as part of the PC(U.S.A.) church school curriculum?
  1) Not familiar
  2) Very helpful
  3) Helpful
  4) A little helpful
  5) Not helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not familiar 515 91.2% 91.2% -.28
Very helpful 10 1.8% 92.9% 1.2
Helpful 30 5.3% 98.2% 2.69
A little helpful 2 .4% 98.6% 4.17
Not helpful 8 1.4% 100% 5.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not familiar 90.1%
82
91.7%
88
91.0%
142
91.5%
193
91.2%
505
Very helpful 1.1%
1
1.0%
1
1.9%
3
2.4%
5
1.8%
10
Helpful 6.6%
6
4.2%
4
5.8%
9
4.7%
10
5.2%
29
A little helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Not helpful 2.2%
2
3.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
96
100.0%
156
100.0%
211

554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not familiar 90.3%
297
92.5%
209
91.2%
506
Very helpful 1.2%
4
2.7%
6
1.8%
10
Helpful 6.4%
21
3.5%
8
5.2%
29
A little helpful 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
Not helpful 1.8%
6
0.9%
2
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
226

555


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not familiar 91.5%
493
85.7%
6
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
91.1%
504
Very helpful 1.7%
9
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
Helpful 5.0%
27
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
29
A little helpful 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not helpful 1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

553


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not familiar 86.6%
123
93.7%
89
91.8%
270
100.0%
16
91.0%
498
Very helpful 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
Helpful 7.0%
10
3.2%
3
5.4%
16
0.0%
0
5.3%
29
A little helpful 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not helpful 3.5%
5
2.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
95
100.0%
294
100.0%
16

547


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not familiar 81.6%
31
90.6%
145
89.3%
176
97.5%
116
91.1%
468
Very helpful 5.3%
2
1.9%
3
2.0%
4
0.8%
1
1.9%
10
Helpful 7.9%
3
5.0%
8
7.6%
15
1.7%
2
5.4%
28
A little helpful 2.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not helpful 2.6%
1
1.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
160
100.0%
197
100.0%
119

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not familiar 92.0%
403
88.1%
96
91.2%
499
Very helpful 1.8%
8
1.8%
2
1.8%
10
Helpful 4.8%
21
7.3%
8
5.3%
29
A little helpful 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.4%
2
Not helpful 1.4%
6
0.9%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
109

547