Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMSEX

Are you familiar with the PC(U.S.A.) resources on human sexuality?
  1) Not familiar
  2) Very helpful
  3) Helpful
  4) A little helpful
  5) Not helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not familiar 515 90.7% 90.7% -.29
Very helpful 12 2.1% 92.8% .97
Helpful 21 3.7% 96.5% 2.23
A little helpful 4 .7% 97.2% 3.49
Not helpful 16 2.8% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not familiar 87.9%
80
90.7%
88
90.4%
141
92.0%
196
90.7%
505
Very helpful 2.2%
2
4.1%
4
1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.2%
12
Helpful 5.5%
5
2.1%
2
5.1%
8
2.8%
6
3.8%
21
A little helpful 1.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
4
Not helpful 3.3%
3
2.1%
2
2.6%
4
2.8%
6
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
97
100.0%
156
100.0%
213

557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not familiar 90.7%
302
90.7%
204
90.7%
506
Very helpful 1.5%
5
3.1%
7
2.2%
12
Helpful 3.9%
13
3.6%
8
3.8%
21
A little helpful 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Not helpful 2.7%
9
2.7%
6
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
225

558


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not familiar 91.0%
493
85.7%
6
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
90.6%
504
Very helpful 2.0%
11
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
Helpful 3.7%
20
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
21
A little helpful 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Not helpful 2.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

556


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not familiar 86.8%
125
92.6%
88
91.9%
271
87.5%
14
90.5%
498
Very helpful 4.2%
6
1.1%
1
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
Helpful 4.2%
6
1.1%
1
4.4%
13
6.3%
1
3.8%
21
A little helpful 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Not helpful 4.2%
6
4.2%
4
1.4%
4
6.3%
1
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
95
100.0%
295
100.0%
16

550


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not familiar 82.9%
34
93.7%
149
88.3%
174
94.2%
113
90.9%
470
Very helpful 4.9%
2
1.3%
2
2.5%
5
2.5%
3
2.3%
12
Helpful 4.9%
2
1.3%
2
6.1%
12
2.5%
3
3.7%
19
A little helpful 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Not helpful 7.3%
3
3.1%
5
1.5%
3
0.8%
1
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
159
100.0%
197
100.0%
120

517


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not familiar 91.3%
400
90.0%
99
91.1%
499
Very helpful 1.8%
8
1.8%
2
1.8%
10
Helpful 3.4%
15
5.5%
6
3.8%
21
A little helpful 0.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
4
Not helpful 2.7%
12
1.8%
2
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
110

548