Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMOTMIN

Are you familiar with the family ministry resources produced by other denominations?
  1) Not familiar
  2) Very helpful
  3) Helpful
  4) A little helpful
  5) Not helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not familiar 453 83.3% 83.3% -.41
Very helpful 25 4.6% 87.9% .8
Helpful 47 8.6% 96.5% 2.01
A little helpful 12 2.2% 98.7% 3.22
Not helpful 7 1.3% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not familiar 74.2%
66
78.0%
71
84.4%
124
88.8%
183
83.3%
444
Very helpful 11.2%
10
4.4%
4
3.4%
5
2.9%
6
4.7%
25
Helpful 7.9%
7
11.0%
10
11.6%
17
5.3%
11
8.4%
45
A little helpful 3.4%
3
5.5%
5
0.7%
1
1.5%
3
2.3%
12
Not helpful 3.4%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
91
100.0%
147
100.0%
206

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not familiar 82.6%
262
84.3%
183
83.3%
445
Very helpful 5.0%
16
4.1%
9
4.7%
25
Helpful 9.1%
29
7.4%
16
8.4%
45
A little helpful 1.9%
6
2.8%
6
2.2%
12
Not helpful 1.3%
4
1.4%
3
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
217

534


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not familiar 83.1%
432
100.0%
6
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
83.3%
444
Very helpful 4.6%
24
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
25
Helpful 8.7%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
45
A little helpful 2.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
Not helpful 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

533


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not familiar 83.6%
112
83.3%
75
82.6%
238
86.7%
13
83.1%
438
Very helpful 3.7%
5
3.3%
3
5.6%
16
6.7%
1
4.7%
25
Helpful 6.7%
9
7.8%
7
9.7%
28
6.7%
1
8.5%
45
A little helpful 3.0%
4
2.2%
2
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
Not helpful 3.0%
4
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
90
100.0%
288
100.0%
15

527


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not familiar 75.0%
30
81.3%
126
83.1%
152
89.8%
106
83.5%
414
Very helpful 5.0%
2
7.7%
12
3.3%
6
3.4%
4
4.8%
24
Helpful 7.5%
3
9.0%
14
12.0%
22
3.4%
4
8.7%
43
A little helpful 7.5%
3
1.3%
2
1.1%
2
3.4%
4
2.2%
11
Not helpful 5.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
155
100.0%
183
100.0%
118

496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not familiar 83.5%
348
82.1%
87
83.2%
435
Very helpful 4.6%
19
5.7%
6
4.8%
25
Helpful 8.9%
37
7.5%
8
8.6%
45
A little helpful 1.9%
8
3.8%
4
2.3%
12
Not helpful 1.2%
5
0.9%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
106

523