Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMPEACE

Are you familiar with the Parenting for Peace and Justice Network resources?
  1) Not familiar
  2) Very helpful
  3) Helpful
  4) A little helpful
  5) Not helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not familiar 511 94.3% 94.3% -.22
Very helpful 8 1.5% 95.8% 1.42
Helpful 12 2.2% 98% 3.06
A little helpful 3 .6% 98.5% 4.7
Not helpful 8 1.5% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not familiar 93.3%
83
95.6%
86
95.2%
138
93.2%
193
94.2%
500
Very helpful 1.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.8%
4
1.0%
2
1.5%
8
Helpful 3.4%
3
2.2%
2
0.7%
1
2.9%
6
2.3%
12
A little helpful 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
3
Not helpful 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.9%
4
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
90
100.0%
145
100.0%
207

531


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not familiar 94.3%
297
94.0%
204
94.2%
501
Very helpful 1.9%
6
0.9%
2
1.5%
8
Helpful 1.0%
3
4.1%
9
2.3%
12
A little helpful 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Not helpful 1.9%
6
0.9%
2
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
217

532


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not familiar 94.4%
488
100.0%
7
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
94.4%
501
Very helpful 1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Helpful 1.9%
10
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
A little helpful 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Not helpful 1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

531


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not familiar 88.0%
117
95.6%
86
96.9%
278
93.3%
14
94.3%
495
Very helpful 4.5%
6
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Helpful 2.3%
3
1.1%
1
2.1%
6
6.7%
1
2.1%
11
A little helpful 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Not helpful 3.8%
5
2.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
90
100.0%
287
100.0%
15

525


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not familiar 90.0%
36
95.5%
148
93.9%
170
95.8%
113
94.5%
467
Very helpful 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.7%
3
2.5%
3
1.6%
8
Helpful 5.0%
2
0.6%
1
3.9%
7
0.8%
1
2.2%
11
A little helpful 2.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Not helpful 2.5%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
155
100.0%
181
100.0%
118

494


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not familiar 94.7%
393
92.5%
98
94.2%
491
Very helpful 1.2%
5
2.8%
3
1.5%
8
Helpful 2.4%
10
1.9%
2
2.3%
12
A little helpful 0.2%
1
1.9%
2
0.6%
3
Not helpful 1.4%
6
0.9%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
106

521