Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMBOOKS

Are you familiar with the Religion, Culture, and Family Project book series?
  1) Not familiar
  2) Very helpful
  3) Helpful
  4) A little helpful
  5) Not helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not familiar 523 96.9% 96.9% -.16
Very helpful 5 .9% 97.8% 2.12
Helpful 7 1.3% 99.1% 4.41
A little helpful 1 .2% 99.3% 6.69
Not helpful 4 .7% 100% 8.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not familiar 95.5%
85
100.0%
90
97.3%
142
95.6%
195
96.8%
512
Very helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.0%
4
0.9%
5
Helpful 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.0%
2
1.3%
7
A little helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Not helpful 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
90
100.0%
146
100.0%
204

529


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not familiar 97.5%
308
95.8%
205
96.8%
513
Very helpful 0.3%
1
1.9%
4
0.9%
5
Helpful 0.9%
3
1.9%
4
1.3%
7
A little helpful 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not helpful 0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
214

530


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not familiar 96.9%
500
100.0%
6
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
96.8%
512
Very helpful 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Helpful 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
A little helpful 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not helpful 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

529


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not familiar 94.7%
125
97.8%
88
97.2%
278
100.0%
15
96.7%
506
Very helpful 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Helpful 1.5%
2
1.1%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
A little helpful 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not helpful 2.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
90
100.0%
286
100.0%
15

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not familiar 90.0%
36
98.1%
152
96.1%
172
99.2%
117
97.0%
477
Very helpful 2.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Helpful 2.5%
1
0.6%
1
2.2%
4
0.8%
1
1.4%
7
A little helpful 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not helpful 2.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
155
100.0%
179
100.0%
118

492


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not familiar 97.3%
402
95.3%
101
96.9%
503
Very helpful 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Helpful 1.0%
4
2.8%
3
1.3%
7
A little helpful 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
Not helpful 0.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
106

519