Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMPUBL

Are you familiar with the Active Parenting publishers?
  1) Not familiar
  2) Very helpful
  3) Helpful
  4) A little helpful
  5) Not helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not familiar 502 93% 93% -.25
Very helpful 8 1.5% 94.4% 1.46
Helpful 22 4.1% 98.5% 3.17
A little helpful 4 .7% 99.3% 4.88
Not helpful 4 .7% 100% 6.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not familiar 93.2%
82
90.1%
82
93.2%
136
94.1%
192
93.0%
492
Very helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
1.0%
2
1.3%
7
Helpful 4.5%
4
8.8%
8
3.4%
5
2.5%
5
4.2%
22
A little helpful 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.8%
4
Not helpful 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
91
100.0%
146
100.0%
204

529


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not familiar 92.4%
290
94.0%
203
93.0%
493
Very helpful 1.3%
4
1.4%
3
1.3%
7
Helpful 4.5%
14
3.7%
8
4.2%
22
A little helpful 1.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
Not helpful 1.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
216

530


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not familiar 93.0%
481
100.0%
6
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
93.0%
493
Very helpful 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Helpful 4.1%
21
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
22
A little helpful 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Not helpful 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

530


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not familiar 89.6%
120
95.6%
86
93.3%
266
100.0%
15
92.9%
487
Very helpful 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Helpful 5.2%
7
3.3%
3
4.2%
12
0.0%
0
4.2%
22
A little helpful 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Not helpful 2.2%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
90
100.0%
285
100.0%
15

524


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not familiar 90.0%
36
96.8%
149
91.2%
166
93.2%
109
93.3%
460
Very helpful 2.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
0.9%
1
1.2%
6
Helpful 2.5%
1
1.3%
2
6.0%
11
6.0%
7
4.3%
21
A little helpful 2.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Not helpful 2.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
154
100.0%
182
100.0%
117

493


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not familiar 93.0%
385
93.3%
98
93.1%
483
Very helpful 1.4%
6
1.0%
1
1.3%
7
Helpful 4.6%
19
2.9%
3
4.2%
22
A little helpful 0.5%
2
1.9%
2
0.8%
4
Not helpful 0.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
105

519