Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMINTR

Are you familiar with the intergenerational ministry resources?
  1) Not familiar
  2) Very helpful
  3) Helpful
  4) A little helpful
  5) Not helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not familiar 505 94% 94% -.23
Very helpful 6 1.1% 95.2% 1.56
Helpful 17 3.2% 98.3% 3.35
A little helpful 6 1.1% 99.4% 5.14
Not helpful 3 .6% 100% 6.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not familiar 91.9%
79
93.3%
83
93.8%
137
95.6%
196
94.1%
495
Very helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.5%
3
1.1%
6
Helpful 5.8%
5
4.5%
4
3.4%
5
1.5%
3
3.2%
17
A little helpful 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
1.0%
5
Not helpful 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
89
100.0%
146
100.0%
205

526


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not familiar 93.9%
294
94.4%
202
94.1%
496
Very helpful 0.6%
2
1.9%
4
1.1%
6
Helpful 3.8%
12
2.3%
5
3.2%
17
A little helpful 1.0%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
Not helpful 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
214

527


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not familiar 94.2%
484
100.0%
6
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
94.1%
496
Very helpful 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Helpful 3.1%
16
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
17
A little helpful 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Not helpful 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

527


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not familiar 91.6%
120
93.3%
84
95.4%
272
93.3%
14
94.0%
490
Very helpful 0.8%
1
2.2%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Helpful 3.8%
5
2.2%
2
3.2%
9
6.7%
1
3.3%
17
A little helpful 1.5%
2
2.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Not helpful 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
285
100.0%
15

521


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not familiar 87.5%
35
93.5%
144
95.6%
172
94.9%
111
94.1%
462
Very helpful 2.5%
1
2.6%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Helpful 5.0%
2
3.2%
5
3.3%
6
3.4%
4
3.5%
17
A little helpful 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.7%
2
0.8%
4
Not helpful 2.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
154
100.0%
180
100.0%
117

491


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not familiar 95.1%
391
90.6%
96
94.2%
487
Very helpful 1.2%
5
0.9%
1
1.2%
6
Helpful 2.4%
10
6.6%
7
3.3%
17
A little helpful 0.7%
3
1.9%
2
1.0%
5
Not helpful 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
106

517