Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHISSUE

Are there issues affecting families for which you have been unable to find resources?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 28 6.6% 6.6% -3.77
No 398 93.4% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
8
9.1%
7
7.2%
8
2.6%
4
6.5%
27
No 89.6%
69
90.9%
70
92.8%
103
97.4%
147
93.5%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
77
100.0%
111
100.0%
151

416


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
20
4.0%
7
6.5%
27
No 91.8%
223
96.0%
167
93.5%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
174

417


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
27
No 93.4%
380
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
93.5%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

416


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
6
8.1%
6
6.2%
14
9.1%
1
6.5%
27
No 94.1%
96
91.9%
68
93.8%
213
90.9%
10
93.5%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
74
100.0%
227
100.0%
11

414


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
1
8.4%
10
6.5%
10
7.1%
6
6.9%
27
No 96.8%
30
91.6%
109
93.5%
144
92.9%
79
93.1%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
119
100.0%
154
100.0%
85

389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
17
12.2%
10
6.6%
27
No 94.8%
311
87.8%
72
93.4%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
82

410