Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STR2MUCH

How much of the stress families experience today do you believe is caused by too much to do and not enough time?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 353 59.6% 59.6% -.72
Some 192 32.4% 92.1% .72
A little 37 6.3% 98.3% 2.17
None 10 1.7% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
A lot 73.6%
67
70.6%
72
65.2%
107
44.2%
99
59.4%
345
Some 22.0%
20
25.5%
26
28.7%
47
43.3%
97
32.7%
190
A little 3.3%
3
2.9%
3
5.5%
9
9.4%
21
6.2%
36
None 1.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
3.1%
7
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
102
100.0%
164
100.0%
224

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 68.0%
240
46.3%
106
59.5%
346
Some 25.5%
90
43.7%
100
32.6%
190
A little 5.1%
18
7.9%
18
6.2%
36
None 1.4%
5
2.2%
5
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
229

582


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
A lot 59.6%
336
55.6%
5
33.3%
2
100.0%
2
59.4%
345
Some 32.6%
184
22.2%
2
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
32.7%
190
A little 6.2%
35
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
36
None 1.6%
9
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A lot 63.3%
95
63.3%
62
56.5%
175
61.1%
11
59.5%
343
Some 30.0%
45
26.5%
26
35.5%
110
38.9%
7
32.6%
188
A little 5.3%
8
7.1%
7
6.8%
21
0.0%
0
6.3%
36
None 1.3%
2
3.1%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
98
100.0%
310
100.0%
18

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A lot 46.7%
21
54.9%
90
62.6%
129
62.3%
76
58.8%
316
Some 35.6%
16
35.4%
58
30.6%
63
34.4%
42
33.3%
179
A little 13.3%
6
7.3%
12
5.8%
12
3.3%
4
6.3%
34
None 4.4%
2
2.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
164
100.0%
206
100.0%
122

537


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A lot 60.4%
274
60.3%
70
60.4%
344
Some 32.4%
147
29.3%
34
31.8%
181
A little 5.7%
26
7.8%
9
6.1%
35
None 1.5%
7
2.6%
3
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
116

570