Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOMOSEX

Homosexuality should be considered an acceptable alternative lifestyle.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 55 9.6% 9.6% -1.86
Agree 100 17.5% 27.1% -1.15
Uncertain 87 15.2% 42.2% -.43
Disagree 103 18% 60.2% .28
Strongly disagree 228 39.8% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
15
18.1%
17
8.3%
13
4.1%
9
9.6%
54
Agree 14.6%
13
17.0%
16
21.0%
33
17.2%
38
17.8%
100
Uncertain 16.9%
15
18.1%
17
13.4%
21
15.4%
34
15.5%
87
Disagree 12.4%
11
16.0%
15
20.4%
32
19.9%
44
18.2%
102
Strongly disagree 39.3%
35
30.9%
29
36.9%
58
43.4%
96
38.9%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
94
100.0%
157
100.0%
221

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
28
11.8%
27
9.8%
55
Agree 21.6%
72
12.3%
28
17.8%
100
Uncertain 16.5%
55
14.0%
32
15.5%
87
Disagree 20.7%
69
14.5%
33
18.1%
102
Strongly disagree 32.9%
110
47.4%
108
38.8%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
228

562


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
53
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
54
Agree 18.0%
98
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.9%
100
Uncertain 15.2%
83
37.5%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.5%
87
Disagree 18.2%
99
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
18.0%
101
Strongly disagree 38.9%
212
50.0%
4
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
38.9%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

560


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
34
8.3%
8
4.0%
12
6.7%
1
9.9%
55
Agree 20.0%
28
25.0%
24
15.2%
46
13.3%
2
18.1%
100
Uncertain 18.6%
26
20.8%
20
12.2%
37
13.3%
2
15.3%
85
Disagree 15.7%
22
17.7%
17
19.5%
59
13.3%
2
18.1%
100
Strongly disagree 21.4%
30
28.1%
27
49.2%
149
53.3%
8
38.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
96
100.0%
303
100.0%
15

554


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
4
6.3%
10
12.2%
24
12.9%
15
10.3%
53
Agree 15.9%
7
15.1%
24
17.3%
34
23.3%
27
17.8%
92
Uncertain 20.5%
9
15.1%
24
15.7%
31
16.4%
19
16.1%
83
Disagree 13.6%
6
26.4%
42
13.7%
27
15.5%
18
18.0%
93
Strongly disagree 40.9%
18
37.1%
59
41.1%
81
31.9%
37
37.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
159
100.0%
197
100.0%
116

516


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
35
16.1%
18
9.6%
53
Agree 17.5%
77
17.0%
19
17.4%
96
Uncertain 13.7%
60
23.2%
26
15.6%
86
Disagree 18.7%
82
17.0%
19
18.3%
101
Strongly disagree 42.1%
185
26.8%
30
39.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
112

551