Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTNERS

Gay partners who make a legal commitment to each other should be entitled to the same rights and benefits as couples in traditional marriages.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 56 9.8% 9.8% -1.84
Agree 105 18.3% 28.1% -1.14
Uncertain 79 13.8% 41.9% -.43
Disagree 97 16.9% 58.8% .27
Strongly disagree 236 41.2% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
14
18.1%
17
7.6%
12
5.9%
13
10.0%
56
Agree 24.7%
22
21.3%
20
19.0%
30
14.5%
32
18.5%
104
Uncertain 10.1%
9
14.9%
14
13.3%
21
15.9%
35
14.1%
79
Disagree 10.1%
9
12.8%
12
17.7%
28
20.9%
46
16.9%
95
Strongly disagree 39.3%
35
33.0%
31
42.4%
67
42.7%
94
40.5%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
94
100.0%
158
100.0%
220

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
31
11.0%
25
10.0%
56
Agree 21.0%
70
15.4%
35
18.7%
105
Uncertain 17.4%
58
9.2%
21
14.1%
79
Disagree 17.7%
59
15.8%
36
16.9%
95
Strongly disagree 34.7%
116
48.7%
111
40.4%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
228

562


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
53
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
55
Agree 19.1%
104
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
105
Uncertain 13.6%
74
37.5%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
78
Disagree 17.1%
93
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
17.1%
96
Strongly disagree 40.6%
221
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
40.4%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

560


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.0%
32
13.3%
13
3.3%
10
6.7%
1
10.1%
56
Agree 28.8%
40
25.5%
25
12.6%
38
13.3%
2
19.0%
105
Uncertain 13.7%
19
17.3%
17
12.6%
38
26.7%
4
14.1%
78
Disagree 12.2%
17
13.3%
13
20.2%
61
13.3%
2
16.8%
93
Strongly disagree 22.3%
31
30.6%
30
51.3%
155
40.0%
6
40.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
98
100.0%
302
100.0%
15

554


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
4
7.0%
11
11.6%
23
13.7%
16
10.5%
54
Agree 20.5%
9
17.2%
27
18.2%
36
23.1%
27
19.2%
99
Uncertain 18.2%
8
16.6%
26
13.1%
26
12.0%
14
14.3%
74
Disagree 13.6%
6
22.9%
36
13.6%
27
15.4%
18
16.9%
87
Strongly disagree 38.6%
17
36.3%
57
43.4%
86
35.9%
42
39.1%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
157
100.0%
198
100.0%
117

516


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
38
14.2%
16
9.8%
54
Agree 17.6%
77
22.1%
25
18.5%
102
Uncertain 12.4%
54
21.2%
24
14.2%
78
Disagree 17.4%
76
14.2%
16
16.7%
92
Strongly disagree 43.9%
192
28.3%
32
40.7%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
113

550