Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOMOBLES

Presbyterian ministers should be prohibited from performing a ceremony that blesses the union between two people of the same sex.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 241 41.8% 41.8% -.97
Agree 86 14.9% 56.8% -.3
Uncertain 80 13.9% 70.7% .36
Disagree 80 13.9% 84.5% 1.02
Strongly disagree 89 15.5% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.6%
37
31.6%
30
42.7%
67
43.5%
97
41.0%
231
Agree 9.0%
8
18.9%
18
15.3%
24
15.7%
35
15.1%
85
Uncertain 14.6%
13
14.7%
14
13.4%
21
14.3%
32
14.2%
80
Disagree 14.6%
13
12.6%
12
15.3%
24
13.5%
30
14.0%
79
Strongly disagree 20.2%
18
22.1%
21
13.4%
21
13.0%
29
15.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
95
100.0%
157
100.0%
223

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.6%
117
50.2%
114
40.9%
231
Agree 15.7%
53
14.1%
32
15.0%
85
Uncertain 18.3%
62
7.9%
18
14.2%
80
Disagree 17.2%
58
9.7%
22
14.2%
80
Strongly disagree 14.2%
48
18.1%
41
15.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
227

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.6%
228
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
41.0%
231
Agree 15.1%
83
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.9%
84
Uncertain 13.9%
76
37.5%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.2%
80
Disagree 13.7%
75
12.5%
1
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
14.2%
80
Strongly disagree 15.7%
86
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
34
31.6%
31
50.5%
154
53.3%
8
40.8%
227
Agree 13.7%
19
15.3%
15
16.1%
49
0.0%
0
14.9%
83
Uncertain 17.3%
24
23.5%
23
9.5%
29
26.7%
4
14.4%
80
Disagree 20.1%
28
15.3%
15
11.1%
34
6.7%
1
14.0%
78
Strongly disagree 24.5%
34
14.3%
14
12.8%
39
13.3%
2
16.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
98
100.0%
305
100.0%
15

557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.1%
15
42.1%
67
41.7%
83
37.6%
44
40.3%
209
Agree 15.9%
7
15.1%
24
13.6%
27
17.1%
20
15.0%
78
Uncertain 11.4%
5
15.7%
25
15.1%
30
12.8%
15
14.5%
75
Disagree 13.6%
6
13.8%
22
14.6%
29
15.4%
18
14.5%
75
Strongly disagree 25.0%
11
13.2%
21
15.1%
30
17.1%
20
15.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
159
100.0%
199
100.0%
117

519


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.3%
195
29.2%
33
41.2%
228
Agree 15.0%
66
15.9%
18
15.2%
84
Uncertain 12.7%
56
19.5%
22
14.1%
78
Disagree 13.4%
59
16.8%
19
14.1%
78
Strongly disagree 14.5%
64
18.6%
21
15.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
113

553