Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CEREOKAY

It is okay for two people of the same sex to hold a union ceremony in a Presbyterian church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 53 9.2% 9.2% -2.12
Agree 57 9.9% 19.1% -1.38
Uncertain 81 14.1% 33.2% -.64
Disagree 108 18.8% 51.9% .1
Strongly disagree 277 48.1% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
11
14.7%
14
8.3%
13
6.7%
15
9.4%
53
Agree 14.6%
13
12.6%
12
10.8%
17
6.3%
14
9.9%
56
Uncertain 11.2%
10
14.7%
14
16.6%
26
13.9%
31
14.4%
81
Disagree 13.5%
12
18.9%
18
17.8%
28
22.0%
49
19.0%
107
Strongly disagree 48.3%
43
38.9%
37
46.5%
73
51.1%
114
47.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
95
100.0%
157
100.0%
223

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
30
10.1%
23
9.4%
53
Agree 12.4%
42
6.6%
15
10.1%
57
Uncertain 16.9%
57
10.6%
24
14.3%
81
Disagree 21.3%
72
15.4%
35
18.9%
107
Strongly disagree 40.5%
137
57.3%
130
47.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
227

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
53
Agree 9.9%
54
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
56
Uncertain 13.7%
75
37.5%
3
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.4%
81
Disagree 19.2%
105
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
19.0%
107
Strongly disagree 47.6%
261
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
47.2%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
29
7.1%
7
5.2%
16
6.7%
1
9.5%
53
Agree 15.8%
22
14.3%
14
6.9%
21
0.0%
0
10.2%
57
Uncertain 18.0%
25
21.4%
21
10.8%
33
13.3%
2
14.5%
81
Disagree 15.1%
21
17.3%
17
20.3%
62
20.0%
3
18.5%
103
Strongly disagree 30.2%
42
39.8%
39
56.7%
173
60.0%
9
47.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
98
100.0%
305
100.0%
15

557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
4
8.2%
13
10.1%
20
12.0%
14
9.8%
51
Agree 11.4%
5
7.5%
12
11.1%
22
12.0%
14
10.2%
53
Uncertain 18.2%
8
12.6%
20
15.6%
31
14.5%
17
14.6%
76
Disagree 15.9%
7
23.3%
37
15.1%
30
19.7%
23
18.7%
97
Strongly disagree 45.5%
20
48.4%
77
48.2%
96
41.9%
49
46.6%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
159
100.0%
199
100.0%
117

519


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
36
13.3%
15
9.2%
51
Agree 8.9%
39
15.9%
18
10.3%
57
Uncertain 13.4%
59
16.8%
19
14.1%
78
Disagree 19.1%
84
18.6%
21
19.0%
105
Strongly disagree 50.5%
222
35.4%
40
47.4%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
113

553