Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLE

Sample
  1) Members

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Members 614 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Members 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242
100.0%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Members 100.0%
362
100.0%
241
100.0%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Members 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Members 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18
100.0%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Members 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Members 100.0%
467
100.0%
123
100.0%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590