Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SURVEY

Survey Form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 575 93.6% 93.6% -.26
Web 39 6.4% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Paper 90.2%
83
88.2%
90
93.4%
155
97.1%
235
93.5%
563
Web 9.8%
9
11.8%
12
6.6%
11
2.9%
7
6.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 94.8%
343
91.7%
221
93.5%
564
Web 5.2%
19
8.3%
20
6.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Paper 93.8%
548
88.9%
8
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
93.7%
563
Web 6.2%
36
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Paper 92.2%
141
92.1%
93
94.4%
305
94.4%
17
93.4%
556
Web 7.8%
12
7.9%
8
5.6%
18
5.6%
1
6.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paper 98.0%
48
94.1%
160
92.5%
196
91.1%
112
93.1%
516
Web 2.0%
1
5.9%
10
7.5%
16
8.9%
11
6.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Paper 93.6%
437
93.5%
115
93.6%
552
Web 6.4%
30
6.5%
8
6.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590