Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERELDR

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church? (Check one box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 234 39.6% 39.6% -1.24
No 357 60.4% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
9
34.3%
35
39.0%
64
53.9%
125
39.6%
233
No 90.0%
81
65.7%
67
61.0%
100
46.1%
107
60.4%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
102
100.0%
164
100.0%
232

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
106
53.8%
127
39.6%
233
No 70.0%
247
46.2%
109
60.4%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
236

589


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
225
55.6%
5
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
39.4%
232
No 60.7%
347
44.4%
4
83.3%
5
50.0%
1
60.6%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
62
38.4%
38
39.9%
127
25.0%
4
39.7%
231
No 58.4%
87
61.6%
61
60.1%
191
75.0%
12
60.3%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
99
100.0%
318
100.0%
16

582


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
20
40.1%
67
41.5%
86
36.1%
44
40.0%
217
No 56.5%
26
59.9%
100
58.5%
121
63.9%
78
60.0%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
167
100.0%
207
100.0%
122

542


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
192
27.5%
33
38.9%
225
No 58.2%
267
72.5%
87
61.1%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
120

579