Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STRWORK

How much of the stress families experience today do you believe is caused by work shifts that conflict with home life?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 170 29.1% 29.1% -1.21
Some 281 48% 77.1% .01
A little 104 17.8% 94.9% 1.23
None 30 5.1% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
A lot 38.5%
35
42.6%
43
31.1%
51
16.5%
36
28.7%
165
Some 36.3%
33
40.6%
41
50.6%
83
54.6%
119
48.1%
276
A little 23.1%
21
12.9%
13
12.2%
20
22.5%
49
17.9%
103
None 2.2%
2
4.0%
4
6.1%
10
6.4%
14
5.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
164
100.0%
218

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 32.5%
113
23.3%
53
28.9%
166
Some 46.6%
162
50.2%
114
48.0%
276
A little 15.8%
55
21.1%
48
17.9%
103
None 5.2%
18
5.3%
12
5.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
227

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
A lot 28.7%
160
22.2%
2
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
28.9%
166
Some 48.0%
268
66.7%
6
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
48.2%
277
A little 17.9%
100
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
17.7%
102
None 5.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A lot 27.7%
41
28.9%
28
30.1%
92
22.2%
4
29.0%
165
Some 48.0%
71
49.5%
48
50.0%
153
16.7%
3
48.3%
275
A little 20.3%
30
15.5%
15
15.0%
46
55.6%
10
17.8%
101
None 4.1%
6
6.2%
6
4.9%
15
5.6%
1
4.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
97
100.0%
306
100.0%
18

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A lot 36.4%
16
29.0%
47
28.4%
58
27.9%
34
29.1%
155
Some 45.5%
20
43.8%
71
46.6%
95
54.1%
66
47.4%
252
A little 11.4%
5
22.8%
37
20.6%
42
12.3%
15
18.6%
99
None 6.8%
3
4.3%
7
4.4%
9
5.7%
7
4.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
162
100.0%
204
100.0%
122

532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A lot 28.3%
127
33.3%
38
29.3%
165
Some 48.3%
217
43.9%
50
47.4%
267
A little 18.0%
81
19.3%
22
18.3%
103
None 5.3%
24
3.5%
4
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
114

563