Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHHYMN3

If you donít always use The Presbyterian Hymnal, which other hymnal(s) or music books do you use? : Worshipbook 1972
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1042 97.7% 97.7% -.16
Checked 24 2.3% 100% 6.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 98.0%
144
98.3%
356
97.4%
449
96.1%
73
97.7%
1022
Checked 2.0%
3
1.7%
6
2.6%
12
3.9%
3
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1046


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 98.7%
234
97.4%
789
97.7%
1023
Checked 1.3%
3
2.6%
21
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
810

1047


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
98.0%
298
97.9%
567
96.7%
146
97.8%
1018
Checked 0.0%
0
2.0%
6
2.1%
12
3.3%
5
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
304
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1041


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 97.3%
542
98.5%
197
98.1%
257
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
97.7%
1017
Checked 2.7%
15
1.5%
3
1.9%
5
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
200
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 97.8%
902
96.7%
116
97.7%
1018
Checked 2.2%
20
3.3%
4
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
120

1042


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 97.8%
973
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
94.4%
17
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
97.7%
1020
Checked 2.2%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1044