Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHHYMN4

If you don�t always use The Presbyterian Hymnal, which other hymnal(s) or music books do you use? : Other (specify)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 683 64% 64% -.75
Checked 384 36% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 63.3%
93
61.4%
223
64.9%
299
75.0%
57
64.2%
672
Checked 36.7%
54
38.6%
140
35.1%
162
25.0%
19
35.8%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 68.4%
162
62.8%
509
64.0%
671
Checked 31.6%
75
37.2%
302
36.0%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 57.1%
4
61.3%
187
63.6%
368
72.2%
109
64.1%
668
Checked 42.9%
3
38.7%
118
36.4%
211
27.8%
42
35.9%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 70.7%
394
61.2%
123
53.1%
139
52.4%
11
0.0%
0
64.0%
667
Checked 29.3%
163
38.8%
78
46.9%
123
47.6%
10
100.0%
1
36.0%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 63.1%
582
72.5%
87
64.1%
669
Checked 36.9%
341
27.5%
33
35.9%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 64.7%
644
61.5%
8
0.0%
0
55.6%
10
46.2%
6
100.0%
2
64.1%
670
Checked 35.3%
352
38.5%
5
100.0%
3
44.4%
8
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
35.9%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045