Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHHYMN5

If you don�t always use The Presbyterian Hymnal, which other hymnal(s) or music books do you use? : None
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1042 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Checked 25 2.3% 100% 6.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 95.9%
141
97.5%
354
97.8%
451
100.0%
76
97.6%
1022
Checked 4.1%
6
2.5%
9
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 97.9%
232
97.5%
791
97.6%
1023
Checked 2.1%
5
2.5%
20
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
97.0%
296
98.1%
568
96.7%
146
97.6%
1017
Checked 0.0%
0
3.0%
9
1.9%
11
3.3%
5
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 98.6%
549
98.0%
197
95.4%
250
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
97.6%
1017
Checked 1.4%
8
2.0%
4
4.6%
12
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 97.9%
904
95.0%
114
97.6%
1018
Checked 2.1%
19
5.0%
6
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 97.6%
972
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
97.6%
1020
Checked 2.4%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045