Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHRSC1

What types of worship resources would you like to see the Office of Theology and Worship of the PC(USA) produce? : �Ready to use� outlines for services
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 902 84.5% 84.5% -.43
Checked 165 15.5% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 82.3%
121
84.3%
306
85.5%
394
85.5%
65
84.6%
886
Checked 17.7%
26
15.7%
57
14.5%
67
14.5%
11
15.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 86.1%
204
84.3%
684
84.7%
888
Checked 13.9%
33
15.7%
127
15.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
82.0%
250
86.0%
498
83.4%
126
84.5%
881
Checked 0.0%
0
18.0%
55
14.0%
81
16.6%
25
15.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 82.4%
459
89.1%
179
85.9%
225
85.7%
18
0.0%
0
84.5%
881
Checked 17.6%
98
10.9%
22
14.1%
37
14.3%
3
100.0%
1
15.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 84.8%
783
84.2%
101
84.8%
884
Checked 15.2%
140
15.8%
19
15.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 85.2%
849
53.8%
7
100.0%
3
77.8%
14
69.2%
9
100.0%
2
84.6%
884
Checked 14.8%
147
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
15.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045