Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHRSC2

What types of worship resources would you like to see the Office of Theology and Worship of the PC(USA) produce? : “Ready to use” services, complete with litanies, prayers, and suggested hymns
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 791 74.1% 74.1% -.59
Checked 276 25.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 74.1%
109
73.0%
265
74.0%
341
78.9%
60
74.0%
775
Checked 25.9%
38
27.0%
98
26.0%
120
21.1%
16
26.0%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 69.2%
164
75.6%
613
74.1%
777
Checked 30.8%
73
24.4%
198
25.9%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 57.1%
4
69.2%
211
76.5%
443
75.5%
114
74.1%
772
Checked 42.9%
3
30.8%
94
23.5%
136
24.5%
37
25.9%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 72.4%
403
75.1%
151
76.7%
201
81.0%
17
0.0%
0
74.1%
772
Checked 27.6%
154
24.9%
50
23.3%
61
19.0%
4
100.0%
1
25.9%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 75.2%
694
65.0%
78
74.0%
772
Checked 24.8%
229
35.0%
42
26.0%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 74.7%
744
46.2%
6
66.7%
2
72.2%
13
69.2%
9
100.0%
2
74.3%
776
Checked 25.3%
252
53.8%
7
33.3%
1
27.8%
5
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
25.7%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045