Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHRSC3

What types of worship resources would you like to see the Office of Theology and Worship of the PC(USA) produce? : Prayers, litanies, or responsive readings
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 475 44.5% 44.5% -1.12
Checked 592 55.5% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 49.0%
72
40.8%
148
43.8%
202
59.2%
45
44.6%
467
Checked 51.0%
75
59.2%
215
56.2%
259
40.8%
31
55.4%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 34.2%
81
47.7%
387
44.7%
468
Checked 65.8%
156
52.3%
424
55.3%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 42.9%
3
43.0%
131
43.7%
253
51.0%
77
44.5%
464
Checked 57.1%
4
57.0%
174
56.3%
326
49.0%
74
55.5%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 38.8%
216
43.8%
88
55.3%
145
66.7%
14
0.0%
0
44.4%
463
Checked 61.2%
341
56.2%
113
44.7%
117
33.3%
7
100.0%
1
55.6%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 45.5%
420
37.5%
45
44.6%
465
Checked 54.5%
503
62.5%
75
55.4%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 43.8%
436
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
88.9%
16
53.8%
7
100.0%
2
44.5%
465
Checked 56.2%
560
69.2%
9
100.0%
3
11.1%
2
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
55.5%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045