Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHRSC4

What types of worship resources would you like to see the Office of Theology and Worship of the PC(USA) produce? : Sermon aids
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 830 77.8% 77.8% -.53
Checked 237 22.2% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 74.1%
109
77.4%
281
76.8%
354
90.8%
69
77.7%
813
Checked 25.9%
38
22.6%
82
23.2%
107
9.2%
7
22.3%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 70.0%
166
79.9%
648
77.7%
814
Checked 30.0%
71
20.1%
163
22.3%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
76.7%
234
78.2%
453
77.5%
117
77.7%
810
Checked 14.3%
1
23.3%
71
21.8%
126
22.5%
34
22.3%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 77.2%
430
77.1%
155
79.0%
207
81.0%
17
100.0%
1
77.7%
810
Checked 22.8%
127
22.9%
46
21.0%
55
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
22.3%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 78.0%
720
75.0%
90
77.7%
810
Checked 22.0%
203
25.0%
30
22.3%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 78.2%
779
53.8%
7
100.0%
3
77.8%
14
61.5%
8
100.0%
2
77.8%
813
Checked 21.8%
217
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
22.2%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045