Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHRSC5

What types of worship resources would you like to see the Office of Theology and Worship of the PC(USA) produce? : Hymnal supplement
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 788 73.9% 73.9% -.59
Checked 279 26.1% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 78.2%
115
75.2%
273
71.8%
331
68.4%
52
73.6%
771
Checked 21.8%
32
24.8%
90
28.2%
130
31.6%
24
26.4%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 73.8%
175
73.6%
597
73.7%
772
Checked 26.2%
62
26.4%
214
26.3%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
76.7%
234
73.2%
424
70.9%
107
74.1%
772
Checked 0.0%
0
23.3%
71
26.8%
155
29.1%
44
25.9%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 69.8%
389
76.6%
154
80.2%
210
61.9%
13
100.0%
1
73.6%
767
Checked 30.2%
168
23.4%
47
19.8%
52
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
26.4%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 73.6%
679
75.0%
90
73.7%
769
Checked 26.4%
244
25.0%
30
26.3%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 73.3%
730
69.2%
9
100.0%
3
88.9%
16
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
73.9%
772
Checked 26.7%
266
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
26.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045