Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHRSC6

What types of worship resources would you like to see the Office of Theology and Worship of the PC(USA) produce? : Book of contemporary hymns
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 458 42.9% 42.9% -1.15
Checked 609 57.1% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 42.9%
63
38.6%
140
43.4%
200
60.5%
46
42.9%
449
Checked 57.1%
84
61.4%
223
56.6%
261
39.5%
30
57.1%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 40.1%
95
43.8%
355
42.9%
450
Checked 59.9%
142
56.2%
456
57.1%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
44.6%
136
40.8%
236
46.4%
70
43.1%
449
Checked 0.0%
0
55.4%
169
59.2%
343
53.6%
81
56.9%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 40.0%
223
42.8%
86
47.3%
124
52.4%
11
0.0%
0
42.6%
444
Checked 60.0%
334
57.2%
115
52.7%
138
47.6%
10
100.0%
1
57.4%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 42.0%
388
48.3%
58
42.8%
446
Checked 58.0%
535
51.7%
62
57.2%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 42.7%
425
30.8%
4
33.3%
1
61.1%
11
61.5%
8
50.0%
1
43.1%
450
Checked 57.3%
571
69.2%
9
66.7%
2
38.9%
7
38.5%
5
50.0%
1
56.9%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045