Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DAYTIME6

On what day and at what time are these services held?: Sunday evening
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1004 94.1% 94.1% -.25
Checked 63 5.9% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 91.2%
134
93.4%
339
95.4%
440
97.4%
74
94.3%
987
Checked 8.8%
13
6.6%
24
4.6%
21
2.6%
2
5.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 94.5%
224
94.2%
764
94.3%
988
Checked 5.5%
13
5.8%
47
5.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
95.1%
290
93.6%
542
94.7%
143
94.2%
982
Checked 0.0%
0
4.9%
15
6.4%
37
5.3%
8
5.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 94.6%
527
93.5%
188
93.9%
246
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
94.2%
982
Checked 5.4%
30
6.5%
13
6.1%
16
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 93.8%
866
97.5%
117
94.2%
983
Checked 6.2%
57
2.5%
3
5.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 94.3%
939
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
88.9%
16
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
94.3%
985
Checked 5.7%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045