Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHRSC7

What types of worship resources would you like to see the Office of Theology and Worship of the PC(USA) produce? : Aids for planning worship
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 738 69.2% 69.2% -.67
Checked 329 30.8% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 66.0%
97
71.3%
259
67.7%
312
76.3%
58
69.3%
726
Checked 34.0%
50
28.7%
104
32.3%
149
23.7%
18
30.7%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 62.9%
149
71.3%
578
69.4%
727
Checked 37.1%
88
28.7%
233
30.6%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
66.9%
204
69.6%
403
71.5%
108
69.3%
722
Checked 0.0%
0
33.1%
101
30.4%
176
28.5%
43
30.7%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 65.2%
363
73.1%
147
75.2%
197
61.9%
13
0.0%
0
69.1%
720
Checked 34.8%
194
26.9%
54
24.8%
65
38.1%
8
100.0%
1
30.9%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 70.0%
646
63.3%
76
69.2%
722
Checked 30.0%
277
36.7%
44
30.8%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 69.3%
690
53.8%
7
100.0%
3
72.2%
13
76.9%
10
100.0%
2
69.4%
725
Checked 30.7%
306
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
30.6%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045