Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHRSC8

What types of worship resources would you like to see the Office of Theology and Worship of the PC(USA) produce? : Aids for designing worship space
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 855 80.1% 80.1% -.5
Checked 212 19.9% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 79.6%
117
76.0%
276
82.2%
379
88.2%
67
80.1%
839
Checked 20.4%
30
24.0%
87
17.8%
82
11.8%
9
19.9%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 74.3%
176
82.0%
665
80.2%
841
Checked 25.7%
61
18.0%
146
19.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
81.3%
248
78.6%
455
84.1%
127
80.2%
836
Checked 14.3%
1
18.7%
57
21.4%
124
15.9%
24
19.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 75.2%
419
85.1%
171
87.0%
228
71.4%
15
100.0%
1
80.0%
834
Checked 24.8%
138
14.9%
30
13.0%
34
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 81.0%
748
74.2%
89
80.2%
837
Checked 19.0%
175
25.8%
31
19.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 80.1%
798
69.2%
9
66.7%
2
88.9%
16
92.3%
12
50.0%
1
80.2%
838
Checked 19.9%
198
30.8%
4
33.3%
1
11.1%
2
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
19.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045