Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHRSC9

What types of worship resources would you like to see the Office of Theology and Worship of the PC(USA) produce? : Resources in other language(s)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1013 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Checked 54 5.1% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 94.6%
139
94.2%
342
95.2%
439
98.7%
75
95.0%
995
Checked 5.4%
8
5.8%
21
4.8%
22
1.3%
1
5.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 94.5%
224
95.1%
771
94.9%
995
Checked 5.5%
13
4.9%
40
5.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 71.4%
5
94.1%
287
95.7%
554
95.4%
144
95.0%
990
Checked 28.6%
2
5.9%
18
4.3%
25
4.6%
7
5.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 93.7%
522
97.0%
195
96.6%
253
95.2%
20
0.0%
0
95.0%
990
Checked 6.3%
35
3.0%
6
3.4%
9
4.8%
1
100.0%
1
5.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 95.2%
879
93.3%
112
95.0%
991
Checked 4.8%
44
6.7%
8
5.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 95.6%
952
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
83.3%
15
61.5%
8
100.0%
2
95.0%
993
Checked 4.4%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045