Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHRS10

What types of worship resources would you like to see the Office of Theology and Worship of the PC(USA) produce? : Other (specify)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 960 90% 90% -.33
Checked 107 10% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 86.4%
127
88.2%
320
90.9%
419
98.7%
75
89.9%
941
Checked 13.6%
20
11.8%
43
9.1%
42
1.3%
1
10.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 89.0%
211
90.1%
731
89.9%
942
Checked 11.0%
26
9.9%
80
10.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
88.5%
270
90.2%
522
91.4%
138
89.9%
937
Checked 0.0%
0
11.5%
35
9.8%
57
8.6%
13
10.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 90.5%
504
87.1%
175
92.7%
243
71.4%
15
100.0%
1
90.0%
938
Checked 9.5%
53
12.9%
26
7.3%
19
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 89.7%
828
90.8%
109
89.8%
937
Checked 10.3%
95
9.2%
11
10.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 89.8%
894
84.6%
11
100.0%
3
94.4%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
90.0%
940
Checked 10.2%
102
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045