Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LANGRSC2

[ASK ONLY IF WRSHRSCS=9 'RESOURCES IN OTHER LANGUAGE(S)']What types of worship resources would you like to see the Office of Theology and Worship of the PC(USA) produce? : Other languages specified:
  10) Spanish
  11) Portuguese

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spanish 1 50% 50% -.71
Portuguese 1 50% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Spanish 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Portuguese 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

2


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Spanish 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
Portuguese 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1

2


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Spanish 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Portuguese 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

2


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Spanish 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Portuguese 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Spanish 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
Portuguese 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1

2


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Spanish 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Portuguese 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2