Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHCOMM

Does your congregation have a worship committee?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 938 91% 91% -.31
No 93 9% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 93.0%
133
91.8%
323
90.6%
404
85.7%
60
91.0%
920
No 7.0%
10
8.2%
29
9.4%
42
14.3%
10
9.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
352
100.0%
446
100.0%
70

1011


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 91.2%
206
91.0%
715
91.0%
921
No 8.8%
20
9.0%
71
9.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
786

1012


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
4
87.5%
253
92.4%
520
95.3%
141
91.3%
918
No 33.3%
2
12.5%
36
7.6%
43
4.7%
7
8.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
289
100.0%
563
100.0%
148

1006


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
495
90.2%
175
88.2%
225
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
91.1%
916
No 7.5%
40
9.8%
19
11.8%
30
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
194
100.0%
255
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1006


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Yes 91.2%
816
89.3%
100
91.0%
916
No 8.8%
79
10.7%
12
9.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
112

1007


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
885
91.7%
11
66.7%
2
81.3%
13
69.2%
9
0.00%
0
91.2%
920
No 8.3%
80
8.3%
1
33.3%
1
18.8%
3
30.8%
4
0.00%
0
8.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

1009