Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COMMFREQ

[ASK ONLY IF WRSHCOMM=1 “YES”]Does your congregation have a worship committee? How often does it meet?
  1) Weekly
  2) Monthly
  3) Bi-monthly
  4) Quarterly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weekly 24 2.6% 2.6% -1.82
Monthly 659 71.2% 73.8% -.5
Bi-monthly 112 12.1% 85.9% .83
Quarterly 130 14.1% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Weekly 2.2%
3
2.8%
9
2.5%
10
1.9%
1
2.5%
23
Monthly 67.9%
91
73.8%
240
71.6%
282
60.4%
32
71.2%
645
Bi-monthly 17.9%
24
10.2%
33
11.7%
46
15.1%
8
12.3%
111
Quarterly 11.9%
16
13.2%
43
14.2%
56
22.6%
12
14.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
325
100.0%
394
100.0%
53

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Weekly 3.0%
6
2.6%
18
2.6%
24
Monthly 73.4%
149
70.5%
496
71.1%
645
Bi-monthly 9.9%
20
12.9%
91
12.2%
111
Quarterly 13.8%
28
14.1%
99
14.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
704

907


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Weekly 0.0%
0
2.4%
6
2.5%
13
3.7%
5
2.7%
24
Monthly 75.0%
3
65.4%
161
72.2%
374
77.2%
105
71.1%
643
Bi-monthly 0.0%
0
14.6%
36
12.5%
65
8.1%
11
12.4%
112
Quarterly 25.0%
1
17.5%
43
12.7%
66
11.0%
15
13.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
246
100.0%
518
100.0%
136

904


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Weekly 2.3%
11
1.7%
3
4.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
24
Monthly 73.0%
351
71.3%
124
68.0%
155
66.7%
12
0.0%
0
71.2%
642
Bi-monthly 11.6%
56
10.9%
19
14.5%
33
5.6%
1
100.0%
1
12.2%
110
Quarterly 13.1%
63
16.1%
28
13.2%
30
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
14.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
174
100.0%
228
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

902


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Weekly 2.7%
22
2.1%
2
2.7%
24
Monthly 71.1%
573
72.2%
70
71.2%
643
Bi-monthly 12.9%
104
7.2%
7
12.3%
111
Quarterly 13.3%
107
18.6%
18
13.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
97

903


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Weekly 2.6%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
2.6%
24
Monthly 71.5%
623
72.7%
8
50.0%
1
46.2%
6
66.7%
6
0.00%
0
71.1%
644
Bi-monthly 12.1%
105
9.1%
1
50.0%
1
23.1%
3
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
12.4%
112
Quarterly 13.8%
120
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
871
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

906