Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COMMSTUD

[ASK ONLY IF WRSHCOMM=1 “YES”]Does your congregation have a worship committee? Have the committee members, either individually or as a group, studied “The Directory for Worship”?
  1) Yes group
  2) Yes indiv
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes group 178 21.3% 21.3% -1.74
Yes indiv 124 14.9% 36.2% -.52
No 533 63.8% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes group 17.5%
21
17.8%
53
24.2%
86
25.5%
12
21.0%
172
Yes indiv 15.0%
18
12.4%
37
17.2%
61
12.8%
6
14.9%
122
No 67.5%
81
69.8%
208
58.6%
208
61.7%
29
64.1%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
298
100.0%
355
100.0%
47

820


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes group 20.8%
36
21.0%
136
21.0%
172
Yes indiv 13.3%
23
15.4%
100
15.0%
123
No 65.9%
114
63.6%
412
64.1%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
648

821


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes group 50.0%
1
15.2%
34
20.4%
96
32.3%
40
20.9%
171
Yes indiv 0.0%
0
17.0%
38
15.1%
71
11.3%
14
15.0%
123
No 50.0%
1
67.7%
151
64.5%
304
56.5%
70
64.1%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
223
100.0%
471
100.0%
124

820


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Yes group 23.4%
102
23.7%
37
12.1%
25
35.3%
6
100.0%
1
21.0%
171
Yes indiv 14.7%
64
16.7%
26
13.0%
27
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
14.8%
121
No 61.8%
269
59.6%
93
74.9%
155
41.2%
7
0.0%
0
64.2%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
156
100.0%
207
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

816


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Yes group 21.7%
159
15.3%
13
21.0%
172
Yes indiv 15.7%
115
9.4%
8
15.0%
123
No 62.6%
459
75.3%
64
63.9%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
85

818


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes group 21.1%
167
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.9%
171
Yes indiv 15.2%
120
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
15.0%
123
No 63.7%
504
77.8%
7
100.0%
2
60.0%
6
87.5%
7
0.00%
0
64.1%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

820