Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STUDWHEN

[ASK ONLY IF COMMSTUD=1 'YES, AS A GROUP']Does your congregation have a worship committee? Have the committee members, either individually or as a group, studied 'The Directory for Worship'? When did this take place?
  1) In the last year
  2) More than a year ago

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In the last year 90 38.8% 38.8% -1.25
More than a year ago 142 61.2% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In the last year 41.4%
12
38.3%
23
40.5%
49
40.0%
6
40.0%
90
More than a year ago 58.6%
17
61.7%
37
59.5%
72
60.0%
9
60.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
60
100.0%
121
100.0%
15

225


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In the last year 41.9%
18
39.3%
72
39.8%
90
More than a year ago 58.1%
25
60.7%
111
60.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
183

226


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In the last year 100.0%
1
47.1%
24
35.6%
47
41.5%
17
39.6%
89
More than a year ago 0.0%
0
52.9%
27
64.4%
85
58.5%
24
60.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
51
100.0%
132
100.0%
41

225


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
In the last year 37.5%
51
37.8%
17
44.4%
16
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
39.7%
89
More than a year ago 62.5%
85
62.2%
28
55.6%
20
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
60.3%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

224


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In the last year 39.4%
82
41.2%
7
39.6%
89
More than a year ago 60.6%
126
58.8%
10
60.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
17

225


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
In the last year 38.5%
84
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
39.6%
89
More than a year ago 61.5%
134
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
60.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

225

Bookmark and Share