Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLANNER1

Who plans the typical worship service in your congregation? : Head of staff or solo pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 6 .6% .6% -12.91
Checked 1004 99.4% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 0.7%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
6
Checked 99.3%
138
98.9%
345
100.0%
439
98.4%
62
99.4%
984
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
349
100.0%
439
100.0%
63

990


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.6%
6
Checked 100.0%
222
99.2%
763
99.4%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
769

991


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Checked 100.0%
6
98.6%
280
99.6%
552
100.0%
142
99.4%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
284
100.0%
554
100.0%
142

986


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 0.2%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Checked 99.8%
519
98.9%
188
98.8%
251
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
99.4%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
190
100.0%
254
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

985


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Checked 99.3%
868
100.0%
112
99.4%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
112

986


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
6
Checked 99.4%
940
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
12
0.00%
0
99.4%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

988

Bookmark and Share