Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLANNER2

Who plans the typical worship service in your congregation? : Associate pastor
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 35 10.7% 10.7% -2.89
Checked 293 89.3% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 9.1%
6
11.2%
13
9.8%
12
11.1%
2
10.2%
33
Checked 90.9%
60
88.8%
103
90.2%
111
88.9%
16
89.8%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
116
100.0%
123
100.0%
18

323


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 4.9%
4
12.0%
29
10.2%
33
Checked 95.1%
77
88.0%
213
89.8%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
242

323


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
1
21.0%
13
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
10.3%
33
Checked 0.0%
0
79.0%
49
90.7%
185
100.0%
53
89.7%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
62
100.0%
204
100.0%
53

320


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 9.2%
17
11.3%
7
10.0%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.9%
32
Checked 90.8%
168
88.7%
55
90.0%
63
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
90.1%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
62
100.0%
70
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

322


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 9.7%
28
12.1%
4
10.0%
32
Checked 90.3%
260
87.9%
29
90.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
33

321


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 9.9%
31
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.3%
33
Checked 90.1%
282
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
5
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
89.7%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

321