Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLANNER3

Who plans the typical worship service in your congregation? : Commissioned lay pastor
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 50 87.7% 87.7% -.37
Checked 7 12.3% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 80.0%
8
95.5%
21
78.9%
15
100.0%
3
87.0%
47
Checked 20.0%
2
4.5%
1
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
13.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
22
100.0%
19
100.0%
3

54


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
8
84.8%
39
87.0%
47
Checked 0.0%
0
15.2%
7
13.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
46

54


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
1
89.5%
17
84.4%
27
100.0%
1
86.8%
46
Checked 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
13.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
19
100.0%
32
100.0%
1

53


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 86.7%
26
88.9%
8
84.6%
11
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
86.8%
46
Checked 13.3%
4
11.1%
1
15.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

53


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 87.0%
40
85.7%
6
86.8%
46
Checked 13.0%
6
14.3%
1
13.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
7

53


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 86.3%
44
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
86.8%
46
Checked 13.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

53