Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLANNER4

Who plans the typical worship service in your congregation? : Other pastor/minister
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 48 45.7% 45.7% -1.08
Checked 57 54.3% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 47.1%
8
48.6%
18
39.0%
16
42.9%
3
44.1%
45
Checked 52.9%
9
51.4%
19
61.0%
25
57.1%
4
55.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
37
100.0%
41
100.0%
7

102


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 44.4%
8
44.0%
37
44.1%
45
Checked 55.6%
10
56.0%
47
55.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
84

102


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
1
55.6%
15
44.3%
27
9.1%
1
44.0%
44
Checked 0.0%
0
44.4%
12
55.7%
34
90.9%
10
56.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
27
100.0%
61
100.0%
11

100


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 42.4%
25
46.7%
7
44.0%
11
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
43.6%
44
Checked 57.6%
34
53.3%
8
56.0%
14
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
56.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
25
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

101


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 41.8%
38
60.0%
6
43.6%
44
Checked 58.2%
53
40.0%
4
56.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
10

101


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 44.7%
42
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
43.6%
44
Checked 55.3%
52
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
56.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

101