Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLANNER5

Who plans the typical worship service in your congregation? : Christian educator
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 51 50% 50% -1
Checked 51 50% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 52.9%
9
60.6%
20
38.1%
16
42.9%
3
48.5%
48
Checked 47.1%
8
39.4%
13
61.9%
26
57.1%
4
51.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
33
100.0%
42
100.0%
7

99


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 33.3%
8
53.3%
40
48.5%
48
Checked 66.7%
16
46.7%
35
51.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
75

99


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
1
58.6%
17
45.9%
28
14.3%
1
48.0%
47
Checked 0.0%
0
41.4%
12
54.1%
33
85.7%
6
52.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
29
100.0%
61
100.0%
7

98


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 48.2%
27
38.1%
8
57.9%
11
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
48.5%
47
Checked 51.8%
29
61.9%
13
42.1%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
51.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
21
100.0%
19
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

97


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 48.8%
41
46.2%
6
48.5%
47
Checked 51.2%
43
53.8%
7
51.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
13

97


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 47.9%
45
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
48.5%
47
Checked 52.1%
49
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
51.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

97