Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLANNER6

Who plans the typical worship service in your congregation? : Choir/music director
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 23 3.5% 3.5% -5.22
Checked 629 96.5% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 4.9%
5
3.4%
8
3.0%
8
5.6%
2
3.6%
23
Checked 95.1%
98
96.6%
227
97.0%
257
94.4%
34
96.4%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
235
100.0%
265
100.0%
36

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 2.1%
3
4.0%
20
3.6%
23
Checked 97.9%
141
96.0%
476
96.4%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
496

640


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 0.0%
0
4.3%
7
3.7%
14
1.1%
1
3.5%
22
Checked 100.0%
3
95.7%
154
96.3%
362
98.9%
93
96.5%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
161
100.0%
376
100.0%
94

634


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 3.1%
11
5.4%
6
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
3.5%
22
Checked 96.9%
341
94.6%
105
97.5%
154
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
96.5%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
111
100.0%
158
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

635


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 3.7%
21
1.5%
1
3.5%
22
Checked 96.3%
551
98.5%
64
96.5%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
65

637


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 3.4%
21
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
22
Checked 96.6%
600
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
0.00%
0
96.6%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

638