Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DAYTIME8

On what day and at what time are these services held?: Weekday evening
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1002 93.9% 93.9% -.26
Checked 65 6.1% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 93.9%
138
93.7%
340
93.7%
432
96.1%
73
93.9%
983
Checked 6.1%
9
6.3%
23
6.3%
29
3.9%
3
6.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 94.1%
223
93.7%
760
93.8%
983
Checked 5.9%
14
6.3%
51
6.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
95.1%
290
93.6%
542
92.1%
139
93.8%
977
Checked 14.3%
1
4.9%
15
6.4%
37
7.9%
12
6.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 94.8%
528
95.5%
192
90.8%
238
90.5%
19
100.0%
1
93.9%
978
Checked 5.2%
29
4.5%
9
9.2%
24
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 93.5%
863
95.8%
115
93.8%
978
Checked 6.5%
60
4.2%
5
6.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 94.0%
936
100.0%
13
66.7%
2
94.4%
17
76.9%
10
100.0%
2
93.8%
980
Checked 6.0%
60
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.6%
1
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045