Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLANNER7

Who plans the typical worship service in your congregation? : Other paid staff
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 49 37.1% 37.1% -1.3
Checked 83 62.9% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 42.9%
9
40.4%
21
31.1%
14
37.5%
3
37.3%
47
Checked 57.1%
12
59.6%
31
68.9%
31
62.5%
5
62.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
52
100.0%
45
100.0%
8

126


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 30.4%
7
38.8%
40
37.3%
47
Checked 69.6%
16
61.2%
63
62.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
103

126


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 50.0%
1
50.0%
16
36.8%
28
6.7%
1
36.8%
46
Checked 50.0%
1
50.0%
16
63.2%
48
93.3%
14
63.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
32
100.0%
76
100.0%
15

125


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 36.8%
25
38.1%
8
36.4%
12
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
36.8%
46
Checked 63.2%
43
61.9%
13
63.6%
21
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
63.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
21
100.0%
33
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

125


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 35.4%
40
50.0%
6
36.8%
46
Checked 64.6%
73
50.0%
6
63.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
12

125


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 36.3%
45
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
36.5%
46
Checked 63.7%
79
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
63.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

126