Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLANNER8

Who plans the typical worship service in your congregation? : Worship committee
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 42 15.4% 15.4% -2.34
Checked 230 84.6% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 21.9%
7
21.3%
19
9.9%
12
9.5%
2
15.2%
40
Checked 78.1%
25
78.7%
70
90.1%
109
90.5%
19
84.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
89
100.0%
121
100.0%
21

263


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 11.7%
7
16.3%
33
15.2%
40
Checked 88.3%
53
83.7%
170
84.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
203

263


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 50.0%
1
16.7%
13
15.9%
24
3.3%
1
14.9%
39
Checked 50.0%
1
83.3%
65
84.1%
127
96.7%
29
85.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
78
100.0%
151
100.0%
30

261


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 15.6%
22
13.3%
6
14.7%
10
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.9%
39
Checked 84.4%
119
86.7%
39
85.3%
58
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
85.1%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
45
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

262


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 14.4%
33
18.8%
6
14.9%
39
Checked 85.6%
196
81.3%
26
85.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
32

261


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 15.4%
38
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
14.9%
39
Checked 84.6%
209
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
85.7%
6
0.00%
0
85.1%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

262