Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLANNER9

Who plans the typical worship service in your congregation? : Other (specify)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 47 34.6% 34.6% -1.37
Checked 89 65.4% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 45.0%
9
36.5%
19
25.5%
13
30.0%
3
33.1%
44
Checked 55.0%
11
63.5%
33
74.5%
38
70.0%
7
66.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
52
100.0%
51
100.0%
10

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 22.6%
7
36.3%
37
33.1%
44
Checked 77.4%
24
63.7%
65
66.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
102

133


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
1
38.5%
15
36.1%
26
5.3%
1
32.8%
43
Checked 0.0%
0
61.5%
24
63.9%
46
94.7%
18
67.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
39
100.0%
72
100.0%
19

131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 34.3%
24
20.7%
6
44.4%
12
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
32.8%
43
Checked 65.7%
46
79.3%
23
55.6%
15
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
67.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
29
100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

131


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 32.5%
38
33.3%
5
32.6%
43
Checked 67.5%
79
66.7%
10
67.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
15

132


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 32.0%
41
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
32.6%
43
Checked 68.0%
87
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
67.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

132