Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ONEPLANR

If you checked more than one person for PLANNER, indicate the one person or group most involved in the planning of weekly worship services.
  1) Head of staff or solo pastor
  2) Associate pastor
  4) Other pastor/minister
  6) Choir/music director
  7) Other paid staff
  8) Worship committee
  9) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Head of staff or solo pastor 745 89.7% 89.7% -.32
Associate pastor 8 1% 90.6% .22
Other pastor/minister 3 .4% 91% 1.3
Choir/music director 37 4.5% 95.4% 2.38
Other paid staff 3 .4% 95.8% 2.92
Worship committee 11 1.3% 97.1% 3.46
Other (specify) 24 2.9% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Head of staff or solo pastor 89.5%
111
88.5%
255
90.6%
319
88.0%
44
89.6%
729
Associate pastor 2.4%
3
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
2.0%
1
1.0%
8
Other pastor/minister 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
2.0%
1
0.4%
3
Choir/music director 5.6%
7
3.8%
11
4.3%
15
6.0%
3
4.4%
36
Other paid staff 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Worship committee 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Other (specify) 2.4%
3
4.2%
12
2.3%
8
2.0%
1
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
288
100.0%
352
100.0%
50

814


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Head of staff or solo pastor 88.4%
167
89.9%
562
89.6%
729
Associate pastor 0.5%
1
1.1%
7
1.0%
8
Other pastor/minister 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
Choir/music director 3.2%
6
4.8%
30
4.4%
36
Other paid staff 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
Worship committee 1.6%
3
1.3%
8
1.4%
11
Other (specify) 6.3%
12
1.9%
12
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
625

814


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Head of staff or solo pastor 75.0%
3
90.8%
198
89.2%
414
89.4%
110
89.6%
725
Associate pastor 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Other pastor/minister 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Choir/music director 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
5.6%
26
5.7%
7
4.4%
36
Other paid staff 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
Worship committee 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.5%
7
0.8%
1
1.4%
11
Other (specify) 25.0%
1
2.8%
6
2.6%
12
3.3%
4
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
218
100.0%
464
100.0%
123

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Head of staff or solo pastor 90.8%
403
87.8%
130
89.6%
181
75.0%
12
0.00%
0
89.6%
726
Associate pastor 0.9%
4
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
12.5%
2
0.00%
0
1.0%
8
Other pastor/minister 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
3
Choir/music director 2.7%
12
7.4%
11
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
35
Other paid staff 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
3
Worship committee 2.0%
9
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
11
Other (specify) 2.5%
11
3.4%
5
3.0%
6
12.5%
2
0.00%
0
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
148
100.0%
202
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

810


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Head of staff or solo pastor 89.1%
644
93.2%
82
89.5%
726
Associate pastor 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Other pastor/minister 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Choir/music director 4.4%
32
4.5%
4
4.4%
36
Other paid staff 0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
Worship committee 1.4%
10
1.1%
1
1.4%
11
Other (specify) 3.3%
24
0.0%
0
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
88

811


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Head of staff or solo pastor 89.6%
695
90.9%
10
100.0%
2
85.7%
12
90.0%
9
0.00%
0
89.5%
728
Associate pastor 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
8
Other pastor/minister 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
3
Choir/music director 4.6%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.4%
36
Other paid staff 0.3%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
3
Worship committee 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
1.4%
11
Other (specify) 3.1%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

813

Bookmark and Share