Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYMSLCT1

Who selects the hymns or other congregational music for worship? : Head of staff or solo pastor
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 15 1.7% 1.7% -7.56
Checked 853 98.3% 100% .13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 1.7%
2
2.4%
7
0.8%
3
1.7%
1
1.5%
13
Checked 98.3%
115
97.6%
286
99.2%
379
98.3%
59
98.5%
839
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
293
100.0%
382
100.0%
60

852


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 0.5%
1
1.8%
12
1.5%
13
Checked 99.5%
197
98.2%
643
98.5%
840
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
655

853


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
Checked 100.0%
6
98.4%
243
98.1%
465
100.0%
120
98.5%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
247
100.0%
474
100.0%
120

847


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 1.1%
5
1.3%
2
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.5%
13
Checked 98.9%
458
98.8%
158
97.6%
203
100.0%
17
0.0%
0
98.5%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
160
100.0%
208
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

849


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 1.6%
12
1.0%
1
1.5%
13
Checked 98.4%
736
99.0%
99
98.5%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
100

848


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 1.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
13
Checked 98.4%
800
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
0.00%
0
98.5%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

849